Fees For Services

Your content goes here...

Arriving on a tourist visa 

Converting a tourist visa to a retirement visa is a two step process 


Step 1. Your tourist visa must first be converted to a 90 day non-immigrant visa. To do this you must have at least 21 days remaining on your visa when the application is made . If you do not have 21 days remaining, don't worry we will take you to where you can simply cross the border into Myanmar and return with a new 30 day visa (this will take about 30 minutes).

You will also need to show an original affidavit from your embassy in Thailand declaring your income to be greater than 65,000 baht per month or the sum of 800,000 baht in a Thai bank account. If your income is less than 65,000 baht you can apply with a combination of income and bank account. For instance, if your income is 40,000 Baht per month or 480,000 Baht per year, then you will need 320,000 Baht in the bank account, income + bank account = 800,000 Baht. There is no minimum time that this money is required to be in the bank. 


Step 2. The next step, 60 days later is to apply for your 12 month retirement extension.  At this time you will again need to show an original affidavit from your embassy in Thailand declaring your income to be greater than 65,000 baht per month or the sum of 800,000 Baht in a Thai bank account or a combination of funds.    For instance, if your income is 40,000 Baht per month or 480,000 Baht per year, then you will need 320,000 Baht in the bank account, income + bank account = 800,000 Baht.as described above, but this time the money must be in your bank for a period of not less than 2 months. 


The cost for these two steps is 7,000 Baht plus for each step you will also need to pay 2000 Baht  for non-refundable application fees to the immigration department.  Simply stated your total out of pocket expense for us to secure your visa will be 11,000 Baht.


Arriving on a 90 day Non-Immigrant O visa


If you arrive on this visa, 30 days before it expires we will assist you in securing your retirement visa.  You will need to show an original affidavit from your embassy in Thailand declaring your income to be greater than 65,000 baht per month or the sum of 800,000 baht in a Thai bank account.  If your income is less than 65,000 baht you can apply with a combination of income and bank account.  For instance, if your income is 40,000 Baht per month or 480,000 Baht per year, then you will need 320,000 Baht in the bank account, income + bank account = 800,000 Baht.  For this visa the money must be in your bank for a period of not less than 2 months.  


The cost of this service is 2500 Baht plus a 2000 Baht non-refundable application fee paid to the immigration department. 


OTHER SERVICES


Our fee for all other services (except language lessons) is 300 Baht per hour (minimum 1 hour) plus 5 baht per kilometer.  


We would like to provide a price list detailing the costs of each of our other services but the time required to provide each service varies from client to client and in some cases the length of the queue, thus we must charge hourly.


These are services like getting you a fair price when buying a vehicle, applying for your drivers license, registering a car or motorbike, acquiring health and automobile insurance, opening a bank account, which cannot be done without either a work permit or a Thai citizen as your guarantor (we will be your guarantor), getting your SIM card and  connecting the internet and cable if you want it.  Then there is dealing with the many people who only speak Thai etc. 


 One on one private Language lessons are 400 baht per hour.