Retirement Visa

Getting a visa

We will help you with the paperwork and formalities of getting your long-stay visa. If you want to know what is required to get a visa send us a message telling us your age explaining exactly what you want and we will get back to you with the details.


My advice is; if you are coming to Thailand for a long stay & wish to apply for the retirement visa when you arrive it is more cost effective to obtain the single entry 90 day non immigrant - O visa in your home country before you leave. This visa will give you a stay of 90 days when you enter Thailand thus giving you time to prepare your documents and open a bank account so you are ready for the retirement visa application. Please note - you must apply for the retirement visa approx 4 weeks before the expiry of your 90 day stamp if you let the visa expire or wait too long you cannot apply for either visa until you obtain another non-immigrant visa. We recommend doing it at least 30 days before your 90 days visa expires.




If you click this link http://www.thaiembassy.org/ you will find details on all Thailand embassies and consulates in your home country including how to apply & the visa fee, most countries allow you to apply via the postal service but not all. If you arrive on a tourist visa we can help you get that converted to a 90 day non-immigrant visa then convert that to a 12 month extension but it will cost you about $300.00 USD.


To get a retirement visa you must be 50 years of age or over and have either an income of 65,000 Baht per month or 800,000 Baht in a Thai bank account for 2 months or a combination of both totaling 800,000 Baht. An example of a combination might be that you have an income of 50,000 baht per month or 600,000 baht per year and 200,000 baht in a Thai bank account. These funds must have been in the bank for a period of not less than 2 months prior to your retirement visa application.


On a retirement visa you are not allowed to do any work. Not even voluntary. To work in Thailand you need a Business Visa to get a work permit.